Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the provisions of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and Organic Law 3/2018 on Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD) below we inform you of the privacy policy of LABORATORIOS CALIER, S.A. regarding the processing of personal data.

Data controller

Users are informed that the Data controller of personal data collected through this website is LABORATORIOS CALIER, S.A. with address at Calle Barcelonès, 26, 08520, Les Franqueses del Vallés, Barcelona (Spain). Users may contact the Controller by postal mail to the aforementioned address or by sending an email to laboratorios@calier.es.

In the case of affiliate companies located in other countries both within or outside the European Union, if you contact them directly, you assume that your data will be processed directly by said companies.

Purposes

Contact:

If you contact us, the purpose of this processing will be to answer your query, attend to your request or resolve the issue raised.

In this case, your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to answer your query and will subsequently be blocked for as long as it is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which the company is bound.

Submission of CVs:

We will keep your data for a maximum of two years unless you tell us otherwise and subsequently for the time necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Registration Forms:

The purpose of this processing will be to provide you with access to information about our products and to keep you informed of news.

We will keep your data for a maximum of two years unless you tell us otherwise and subsequently for the time necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Commercial shipments

If you check the corresponding box, we may use your data in order to keep you informed of our news, activities and other information that may be of interest to you and related to the activity of the company.

We will keep your data, duly blocked as long as you do not express an objection and in any case a maximum of 5 years from the last confirmation of interest.

Training

LABORATORIOS CALIER organises training sessions and workshops aimed at professionals from the veterinary world. The personal data collected in the corresponding registration forms will be processed in order to manage attendance and participation in them (either in remote or face-to-face format) and, where appropriate, to send you more information on upcoming training events.

Your data will be kept for the time necessary to comply with the purpose and with our legal obligations.

Clients and suppliers

We process customer and supplier data for the sole purpose of managing and executing the corresponding business and/or professional relationship. The necessary data will be requested to manage said contract and comply with the obligations associated with them.

Legitimation

The legal basis that legitimises the processing of personal data will be the following:

  • Contact, queries or suggestions: The consent of the data subject and the correct execution of the query or request made
  • Submission of CVs: the consent of the data subject
  • Registration on the web and execution of the contract: the consent of the data subject
  • Commercial shipments: the consent of the data subject
  • Training: provision of training (performance of contract)
  • Clients and suppliers: performance of contract

Recipients

Data controllers may communicate the user's personal data to group companies as long as said communication is related to the request or query made or for internal administrative issues and based on legitimate interest. Likewise, Public Administrations may be recipients of the data in order to comply with the legal obligations to which the company is bound.

In the case of training, the merely identifying data may be accessible to the people who provide the training solely for these purposes.

It is possible that tools and providers located outside the European Union (Microsoft 365 or Salesforce) are used but we have ensured that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

If any query is received that may be addressed to or affects CALIER companies in other countries, the query with the corresponding data will be sent directly to the affected company in order to process it and attend to it.

Rights

Website users are under no obligation to provide their personal data, but if they do not do so, the services provided through our website may not be able to be carried out.

The Controllers inform that users have the right to access, rectify, delete their data, to oppose their processing as well as the right to limit the treatment and portability of their data in the cases set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679.

In the event that the processing is based on consent, the user can always revoke the consent for the processing of their data.

To exercise these rights, a letter must be sent by post to the addresses of the Data Controller indicated above or via email to laboratorios@calier.es. To do this, you must prove your identity stating which right you want to exercise.

In the event that users see their rights violated, they may file the corresponding claim with the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos [Spanish Data Protection Agency] (www.agpd.es). n any case, we have a solid commitment to privacy and we will do everything possible to resolve any issue related to data protection at the address laboratorios@calier.es.

Updated April 2021.

Not available in
This is not available in . You can go to the translated versions in these languages: